“Brown learns he can’t serve as Kerry elector, steps down”

Joe Lenski shares his election knowledge in explaining a situation where a presidential elector had to step down due to his position as a government official.


From the Cleveland Plain Dealer, October 29, 2004
View article

3 replies
  1. mike
    mike says:

    Where in the US constitution does it say that government officials can’t be electors? No where that I can find.

  2. Tom Webster
    Tom Webster says:

    Mike:
    You will find this language in Article II, Section 1 of the Constitution: “…no Senator or Representative, or Person holding an Office of Trust or Profit under the United States, shall be appointed an Elector.”
    Hope that helps!
    -Tom Webster
    Vice President,
    Edison Media Research

Comments are closed.